Conference Home

 
Program

 

The detailed program can be seen here .

Here is an overview of the programme...

Sunday 02 July 2006

18:00->22:00    Arrivals
(Location: Conference Centre Reception )

Monday 03 July 2006

08:00->09:00    Registration and coffee
(Location: Conference secretariat in Faraday Complex)

09:00->09:30    Welcome
(Convener: Maria Smizanska (Lancaster) , Calvin Kalman (Concordia University, Montreal) )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)

09:30->12:20    Session 1: K-physics-1
(Convener: Patrizia Cenci, Taku Yamanaka, Vincenzo Cirigliano, Scientific Secretary: Mauro RAGGI, Chairperson: Bernard PEYAUD )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Auditory)

12:30->14:00     LUNCH
(Location: Restaurant ..)

14:00->18:05    Session 2: B-physics - I
(Convener: Thomas Ziegler, Christos Touramanis, Guennadi Borissov, Maria Smizanska, Valerie Gibson, Patricia Ball, Robert Fleischer )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)
Description:   

18:30->19:30    Welcome drink
(Location: Infolab-21-Caffee)
Description:   

20:00->21:00    Dinner - by Dinner Tickets only

Tuesday 04 July 2006

09:00->12:30    Session 3: B-physics - 2
(Convener: Christos Touramanis, Thomas Ziegler, Guennadi Borissov, Maria Smizanska, Valerie Gibson, Patricia Ball, Robert Fleischer )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)

12:30->14:00     LUNCH
(Location: Restaurant ..)

14:00->18:00    Session 4: K-Physics-2
(Convener: Patrizia Cenci, Taku Yamanaka, Vincenzo Cirigliano, Scientific Secretary: Mauro RAGGI, Chairperson: Bernard PEYAUD )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)

19:00->20:00    Dinner

Wednesday 05 July 2006

09:00->12:00    Session 5: Physics of HF hadrons, HF production - 1
(Convener: Roger Jones, Nickolas Solomey, Marco Bozzo, Jean-Marc Richard )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)
Description:   

12:30->14:00     LUNCH
(Location: Restaurant ..)
Description:   

14:00->18:10    Session 6: Charm Physics
(Convener: Ian P. CHair person: Shipsey, David Asner, Ikaros Bigi )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)
Description: Charm session cannot be moved to Monday or Tuesday, because of Werner. 

19:00->20:00    Dinner

Thursday 06 July 2006

09:00->12:00    Session 7: Physics of HF hadrons, HF production - 2
(Convener: Roger Jones, Nickolas Solomey, Marco Bozzo, Jean-Marc Richard )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)
Description:   

12:15->13:00     LUNCH
(Location: Restaurant ..)

13:30->19:00    Excursion

19:30->23:15    Conference Dinner
(Location: Low Wood Hotel)

Friday 07 July 2006

09:00->12:30    Session 8: B-physics-3
(Convener: Christos Touramanis, Thomas Ziegler, Guennadi Borissov, Maria Smizanska, Valerie Gibson, Patricia Ball, Robert Fleischer, Chris Chair person PArkes (University of Glasgow) )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)

12:30->14:00     LUNCH
(Location: Restaurant ..)

14:00->18:30    Session 9: Future Directions
(Convener: Guy Wilkinson, Nobu Katayama, Christopher Sachrajda )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)

16:10->16:50    Poster Session

19:00->20:00    Dinner

Saturday 08 July 2006

09:00->11:30    Session 10: B-physics-4
(Convener: Christos Touramanis, Thomas Ziegler, Guennadi Borissov, Maria Smizanska, Valerie Gibson, Patricia Ball, Robert Fleischer )
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)

11:30->13:30    Overview talks, Concluding remarks, Summary of conference
(Location: Lecture Theatre Faraday Complex)